Květen 2011

No Reasen For Livin´

20. května 2011 v 8:13 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


I ain't got no reason to livin'
I can't find no cause to die.
Lord, I ain't got no reason for livin'
You give me no cause to die.
Lord, I ain't got no reasons for stay here
Give me no cause to try
I got these blues, I gotta find me that middle road.


Well, I ain't got mother to love me,
Ain't got no father to care.
Lord, I ain't got mother to love me,
Ain't got no father to care.
Lord, I ain't got no reasons to go on,
Give me no cause to stay here.
I got these blues, I gotta finally know why.


Well, I ain't got no reason for walkin'
I guess I'm gonna fall or stand-still.
Lord, I ain't got no reason for walkin'
Guess I'm gonna fall or stand-still
Lord I ain't got no reason for goin'
Give me no cause to stay here.
I got these blues, Lord I gotta finally know why.

My Baby

20. května 2011 v 8:12 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


And when I work hard all day long
I tell you what, it don't bother me nohow,
'Cause how could anything ever go wrong
When I got my baby, Lord, yes,
When I got my baby, oh Lord!

And when they tell me love is pain
I said it might be true for you, honey,
But not for Janis no more, no no no no.
All I've ever got to do is call my daddy's name
Yeah and I got m-my baby, Lord, yeah,
Yes I got my baby, good good God,
Honey, I wanna tell you something that I do.


Deep down, h-honey, in the dark of the night,
When I lay my head down, I wanna go to sleep,
And I know everything is gonna be alright,
Yeah I got my baby, Lord yeah,
'Cause I got m-my baby, oh yeah.


And when I wanna call the names
Or the things to be that wanna be to you.
And when I wanna reach out my hand
It always seems you hold me, dear,
Love, don't you know how long I looked for you
Daddy, daddy, daddy.
Love, don't you know how hard I tried,
But now I got my baby, Lord, yeah,
Now I got my baby, yeah.


Move Over

20. května 2011 v 8:10 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


You say that it's over baby, Lord,
You say that it's over now,
But still you hang around me, come on,
Won't you move over.


You know that I need a man, honey Lord,
You know that I need a man,
But when I ask you to you just tell me
That maybe you can.


Please dontcha do it to me babe, no!
Please dontcha do it to me baby,
Either take this love I offer
Or honey let me be.


I ain't quite a ready for walking, no no no no,
I ain't quite a ready for walking,
And whatcha gonna do with your life,
Life all just dangling ?


Oh yeah, make up your mind, honey,
You're playing with me, hey hey hey,
Make up your mind, darling,
You're playing with me, come on now!
Now either be my loving man,
I said-a let me honey, let me be, yeah!


You say that it's over, baby, no,
You say that it's over now,
But still you hang around me, come on
Won't you move over.


You know that I need a man, honey, I told you so.
You know that I need a man,
But when I ask you to you just tell me
That maybe you can.


Hey! Please dontcha do it to me, babe, no!
Please dontcha do it to me baby,
Either take this love I offer,
Honey let me be.


I said won't you, won't you let me be ?
Honey, you're teasing me.
Yeah, you're playing with my heart, dear,
I believe you're toying with my affections, honey.


I can't take it no more baby,
And furthermore, I don't intend to.
I'm just tired of hanging from the end of a string, honey,
You expect me to fight like a goddamned mule.
Wah, wah, wah, wah, honey...

Moanin´at Midnight

20. května 2011 v 8:08 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Moanin' at midnight
Moanin' at midnight, yeah,
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby, yeah.

Moanin' at midnight,
Moanin' at midnight, baby,
Moanin' at midnight,
Moanin' at midnight, baby, whew-ew.

Well, well, well, well, well, well
Somebody's knockin' on my door
Somebody's knockin'
Somebody's knockin'
Somebody's knockin' on my door.
I don't want you to go and tell me to come on, hey come on right out.

Well, well, well, well, well, well
Somebody told me I'm gonna fall
Somebody told me,
Somebody told me I'm gonna fall.

Hey won't someone tell me now what's goin' on
Well, well, well, well
Somebody please
Well
Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody please

Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody, somebody please.
Somebody, somebody please.
Tell me please,
Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody please
Somebody please.

Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin' at midnight, baby
Moanin', I said moanin'
At midnight
I said moanin' at midnight
Moanin'
Midnight
Moanin'
Midnight
Moanin'
Midnight.


Mississippi River

20. května 2011 v 8:07 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Ready?


Well, I'm going down that Mississippi River,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Well, I'm going down that Mississippi River,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Yes I am, boy, yes I am.


Well, I'm goin' on that big Belle Louise,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Well, I'm going on that big Belle Louise,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Yes I am, boy, yes I am.


Oh man, where are you gonna catch your river
Catch me tryin', you catch me tryin'.
Oh man, where are you gonna catch your river
You catch me tryin', you catch me tryin'.
You catch me tryin', boys, you catch me tryin'.


Man, will your daughter take on me?
Well, I don't know, I don't know.
Oh man, will your daughter take on me?
I don't know, I don't know.
I don't know, boy, I don't know.


Well, I'm going down that Mississippi River,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Well, I'm going down that Mississippi River,
Yes, I am, yes I am.
Yes I am, boy, yes I am.


Misery´n

20. května 2011 v 8:06 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


I've been misery 'n,
Ever since my daddy gone, yeah.
I've been, honey, I've been misery 'n, yes I have, now.
Ever since my, since my daddy gone, gone, gone.
But I believe that it won't,
Baby, it won't be too long,
If I just could hang on,
Yeah, until my, till my misery
Will all be gone.


Whoa, I said my rooms, you know,
They're so empty, empty, empty, empty, empty.
Filled up with sadness, sometimes, yeah.
My rooms are so empty, empty, empty, empty.
Child, filled up with sadness, honey, sometimes, sometimes.


Oh well it just, it just moves in,
Like the fog rolls in.
And I find I, well I can't see you, baby,
For my tears.


But I've tried.
Don't you know I've tried.
Cried, cried, cried, cried, cried.
Baby now, I've been missin' you.
Oh, I've been missin' you, babe!


Yeah, and it all seems to bother me
Much more that it seems it should be.
So, baby, now, now,
Baby, now, now,
Baby, tell me why,
Does it have to be
Oh, so wrong for me?


I never thought I could ever want anybody,
No, no, no, never did, I never did.
Why am I feelin' so strange???
Whoaaaaa, I never, never, never needed nobody, no, no,
But maybe you could help me -
Why am I feelin' so strange?


Yeah, an' I've got me a great,
An' I've got a great big bed
With two pillows for my head.
Hey, but lately I been sleepin', sleepin' alone.


But I've tried,
Don't you know I've tried.
Cried, cried,
You know how I've cried.
An', an' baby, I've been missin' you.


Tried,
Don't you know I've tried.
Cried,
Cried, cried, cried, cried,
Baby now, I've been missin' you.

Tried,
Don't you know I've tried.
Cried, cried,
You know how I've cried.
An', an' baby, I've been missin' you,
Yeah...

Mercedes Benz

20. května 2011 v 8:05 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz?
My friends all drive Porsches, I must make amends.
Worked hard all my lifetime, no help from my friends,
So Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz?


Oh Lord, won't you buy me a color TV?
Dialing For Dollars is trying to find me.
I wait for delivery each day until three,
So oh Lord, won't you buy me a color TV?


Oh Lord, won't you buy me a night on the town?
I'm counting on you, Lord, please don't let me down.
Prove that you love me and buy the next round,
Oh Lord, won't you buy me a night on the town?


Everybody!


Oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz?
My friends all drive Porsches, I must make amends,
Worked hard all my lifetime, no help from my friends,
So oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz?


That's it!

Me & Bobby Mcgee

20. května 2011 v 8:03 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Busted flat in Baton Rouge, waiting for a train
And I's feeling nearly as faded as my jeans.
Bobby thumbed a diesel down just before it rained,
It rode us all the way to New Orleans.


I pulled my harpoon out of my dirty red bandanna,
I was playing soft while Bobby sang the blues.
Windshield wipers slapping time, I was holding Bobby's hand in mine,
We sang every song that driver knew.


Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose,
Nothing don't mean nothing honey if it ain't free, now now.
And feeling good was easy, Lord, when he sang the blues,
You know feeling good was good enough for me,
Good enough for me and my Bobby McGee.


From the Kentucky coal mines to the California sun,
Hey, Bobby shared the secrets of my soul.
Through all kinds of weather, through everything that we done,
Hey Bobby baby kept me from the cold.


One day up near Salinas, Lord, I let him slip away,
He's looking for that home and I hope he finds it,
But I'd trade all of my tomorrows for one single yesterday
To be holding Bobby's body next to mine.


Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose,
Nothing, that's all that Bobby left me, yeah,
But feeling good was easy, Lord, when he sang the blues,
Hey, feeling good was good enough for me, hmm hmm,
Good enough for me and my Bobby McGee.


La la la, la la la la, la la la, la la la la
La la la la la Bobby McGee.
La la la la la, la la la la la
La la la la la, Bobby McGee, la.


La La la, la la la la la la,
La La la la la la la la la, hey now Bobby now Bobby McGee yeah.
Na na na na na na na na, na na na na na na na na na na na
Hey now Bobby now, Bobby McGee, yeah.


Lord, I'm calling my lover, calling my man,
I said I'm calling my lover just the best I can,
C'mon, where is Bobby now, where is Bobby McGee, yeah,
Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lord
Hey, hey, hey, Bobby McGee, Lord!


Yeah! Whew!


Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lordy Lord
Hey, hey, hey, Bobby McGee.

Maybe

20. května 2011 v 8:01 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Maybe
Oh if I could pray and I try, dear,
You might come back home, home to me.


Maybe
Whoa, if I could ever hold your little hand
Oh you might understand.
Maybe, maybe, maybe, maybe, yeah.


Maybe, maybe, maybe, maybe, maybe dear
I guess I might have done something wrong,
Honey I'd be glad to admit it.
Oh, come on home to me!
Honey maybe, maybe, maybe, maybe yeah.


Well I know that it just doesn't ever seem to matter, baby,
Oh honey, when I go out or what I'm trying to do,
Can't you see I'm still left here
And I'm holding on in needing you.


Please, please, please, please,
Oh won't you reconsider babe.
Now come on, I said come back,
Won't you come back to me!


Maybe dear, oh maybe, maybe, maybe,
Let me help you show me how.
Honey, maybe, maybe, maybe, maybe,
Maybe, maybe, maybe, yeah,
Maybe, maybe, maybe, yeah.
Ooh!

Mary Jane

20. května 2011 v 7:59 Janis Joplin - písničky, akordy a texty

A text -


Now when I go to work,I work all day
always tutns out the same
when I bring home my hard-earned pay
I spend my money all on Mary Jane
Mary Jane,Mary Jane Lord my Mary Jane

Oh if a man should look tame now,mean and mature,
they all turns out the same
'Cause they can't do nothing to make a man feel good
like my old Mary Jane
Mary Jane,Mary Jane Lord my Mary Jane

Now I walk in the street now lookin' for a friend
one that can lend me some change
and he never questions my reason why
'cause he too loves Mary Jane
Mary Jane,Mary Jane Lord my Mary Jane

Well I have known women that wanted no man
some that wanted to say
but I never knew what happened in this world
'Till I met up with Mary Jane
Mary Jane,Mary Jane Lord my Mary Jane

Oh when I'm feeling lonesome and I'm feelin' blue
there's only one way to change
Now I walk down the street now lookin' for a man
one that knows my Mary Jane
Mary Jane,Mary Jane it's my Mary Jane